Study For Newzealand

Student visa requirements include:

  • An offer of place from an educational institution approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority
  • A written guarantee from an institution or person that suitable accommodation is available to you in New Zealand (if you're under 18 years)
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to live on while you are studying
  • A return air ticket to your country, or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one.

If you’re spending six months or more here in New Zealand you may need to be screened for tuberculosis.

For courses longer than 12 months, you'll need to provide medical and x-ray certificates. If you’re over 17 and intending to be in New Zealand for over two years, a police certificate will be required to show that you are of good character.


If your course is three months or less, you don’t need a student visa: just a visitor visa.
If you’re coming on one of the working schemes NZ has with Argentina, Austria, Chile, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Uruguay, Canada, Germany, Japan, Taiwan and the UK, you can do one or more courses of study as long as their total duration doesn’t exceed six months.
If you have been offered a place in an approved exchange scheme you can apply for a student visa for the duration of your exchange, provided you meet our health and character requirements and are a genuine exchange participant.
This is just a summary. You should make sure you get the full details at Immigration New Zealand. You may also be able to apply for your student visa online.

Address: 303 B, 3RD FLOOR, ARORA PRIME TOWER, 28 G.T.ROAD, JALANDHAR(PUNJAB) INDIA

COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES