Study For Canada

Canada continues to be recognized as a provider of world-class education to its more than 104,000 foreign students who come to study in Canada each year with additional students who come to learn English or French within Canada's bilingual borders. The Student visa allows foreigners to engage in further studies in Canada either in an academic or vocational sector, thus bringing their rich culture, expansive knowledge and varied skills to Canada's already diverse classrooms and schools. Foreign applicants must show their intention to study, provide proof of acceptance and enrolment at an accredited institution, proof of sufficient funds and sufficient ties to return to their home country once they have completed their studies. Once granted, a student visa will allow applicants to experience Canada's high-quality education system, state of the art research facilities, and broad post-graduate employment opportunities


Applying for a Canadian study permit

You can apply for a Canadian study permit either online or through a paper application. Paper applications typically take about twice as long, and it’s always recommended to check the processing times well in advance. The visa office in your country will provide specific instructions about which documents you need to provide; this can vary depending on your location. If you need assistance, you can contact us on Phone : 0181-5001990 The process for obtaining a Canadian student visa is as follows:


  • You must first obtain a standardized letter of acceptance from a recognized higher education provider. Students studying in Quebec must also apply for a certificate of acceptance, known as a CAQ, from the government of Quebec. You must acquire this before you are permitted to apply for a study permit. You can get this online, by printing out a form, or by requesting a paper form from your university, which will also provide advice on this subject.
  • The next stage is to get a Canadian student visa application package, by contacting your local visa office, or the Canadian embassy or consulate in your home country. You may also need to obtain a temporary residence permit if you are from a designated country, but this will not complicate matters too much as it’ll be processed at the same time as your study permit application.
  • In order to get your application package you’ll need to answer a few questions about yourself on the CIC website. These questions will determine whether you are eligible to apply online for a Canadian student permit.
  • If you are found eligible, you will receive a personal checklist code, valid for 60 days, which you will need in order to submit your application online. Make sure to print out the page containing your code for future reference. The page will also include an application guide, an estimated tuition fees amount, a list of documents you will need to submit with your application, and guidelines for your next steps.
  • When you are ready to apply, create a MyCIC account, where you will enter your personal checklist code. You will then receive your personal document checklist which allows you to upload and send your documents to CIC.
  • Once you have your documents and application form ready and have paid your fees, you can submit your completed application to CIC.
  • Some applicants may have to attend an interview at their local visa office.

Address:303 B, 3RD FLOOR, ARORA PRIME TOWER,28 G.T.ROAD, JALANDHAR(PUNJAB) INDIA

COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES